Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy Statement refers to www.bakergoodchild.co.uk (the Site) and the data processing carried out on the Internet by Baker Goodchild Direct Marketing Ltd, and provides information about the type of data collected from visitors to the Site and how it may be used.
Use of the Site implies acceptance of this Privacy Statement (the Statement) and all content thereof.

Using your personal information

We will only ever collect information which is relevant for our stated purposes and it will only be used for one of the express reasons set out in this Statement.

The personal data collected on the site may be used:

  • For the provision or personalisation of one of our services
  • To deal with any enquiries or requests
  • For the provision of information regarding products and services
  • For the sending out of our industry news

Anonymous data may also be collected for the purposes of strategic development and marketing.

You may opt in to any of these processes by contacting us in writing at:

bakergoodchild
6 – 7 Windsor Industrial Estate
Rupert Street
Birmingham
B7 4PR

You can also telephone us on 0800 612 1972.

All of the information collected will be held and used strictly in accordance with the provisions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will take all reasonable precautions in order to keep your data safe but we will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access, misuse, modification or loss of your personal information. By agreeing to this statement, you are agreeing to wholly accept any risks that are inherent in the processing of information and confirm that you understand bakergoodchild are unable to offer any wholesale guarantees.

The use of cookies

When you are using the site cookies may be used to improve your experience. This may occur without any prior warning and could include the collection of your IP address.

A cookie is a small chunk of information which is sent by the web server to the end user’s browser; this allows the server to collect data from the browser. For more general information about cookies and how they are used on the Internet, please see www.cookiecentral.com.

bakergoodchild uses cookies in order to identify visitors to the site, to acquire information about demographics as well as to identify browsing patterns.

It is not compulsory to agree to the use of cookies and you can configure your browser to do so. However, you should be aware that if you opt to decline the use of cookies, the site may not work to its optimum level and you may not be able to access all the features.

Passing on your information

None of the personal data collected will be passed on to any other party outside the bakergoodchild organisation, other than contracted parties acting directly upon our instructions.

Use of other sites

bakergoodchild holds no responsibility for the content of any other sites which are accessed by clicking on any links on the Site.

The content of these other sites and the manner of data processing is outside the control of bakergoodchild and their Privacy Statements may be different to this one.

Transmitting data

The use of the Internet to collect and store data requires this information to be transmitted globally. By using the site you are agreeing to the processing of any data on an international basis.

Your rights

You have the right to see a copy of any personal information which is held about you by bakergoodchild. To access this information, please make a request in writing to:

bakergoodchild
6 – 7 Windsor Industrial Estate
Rupert Street
Birmingham
B7 4PR